Advertise Here [468 W x 60 H pixels]
Trade Talk | October 2018

TAI event focuses on recent trends in fabric forming

The Textile Association (India), Mumbai Unit organised an one-day seminar on “Recent Trends in Fabric Forming” on September 8, 2018 at Hotel fortune Park Galaxy, Vapi (Gujarat). The seminar was inaugurated by Yogesh Kusumgar, Chairman, Kusumgar Corporates Pvt Ltd.

Haresh B Parekh, Convener of the Seminar, said that this seminar aims to give an opportunity to the textile technologists to share their thoughts to meet the challenges and wished that the interaction in the seminar will be highly productive and beneficial.

Tapan Kumar Chandra, the Advisor of Seminar, discussed about the changing scenario in the entire textile value chain and congratulated TAI, Mumbai Unit for selecting this region of Gujarat for organising this type of Seminar.

Mohan Kavrie, Managing Director, Supreme Nonwovens Industries, delivered the keynote address and said that he has less association with traditional textile industry as nonwoven is his core business area. He discussed various issues in the non woven industry.

Seema Srivastava, Executive Director, India ITME Society, emphasised on the educational activities in the textile industry and discussed issues regarding engineering industry. She advised to use latest machinery to stand in the international market.

The Textile Association (India), Mumbai Unit has felicitated Kavrie with “The Lifetime Achievement Award” and NK Brahmachari, Managing Director, Amritlakshmi Machine Works with “The Industrial Excellence Award” for their outstanding contribution in the field of textile industry.

Technical sessions
During the technical session, following papers were presented by the eminent speakers. Guruprasad S Shetty, Senior Product Manager – Fabric Forming, A.T.E. Enterprises, presented the paper on “Profitable solutions with new trend of KARL MAYER–Section/Sample warping”.

NK Brahmachari, Managing Director, Amritlakshmi Machine Works, presented the paper on “Innovations in Sizing Machine - Machine Manufacturing Angle”.

Amit R Singh, Sr Sales Manager, Itema Weaving (India) made the presentation on “Recent Development in Weaving Machines”. Dr Indu Keoti (Pillai), Dy General Manager-Sales & Marketing, Industrial IoT & Smart Analytics, EcoAxis presented the paper on “IIoT- Unlocking Business Value for Fabric Forming”.

Gauri Kaveeshwar, BD Officer, and Anubhuti Gupta, Marketing Executive, Thermax Limited presented the paper on “Sustainable Solutions in Energy and Environment. Vikram Chaurasia, Dy GM – Textile Engineering – Fabric Forming, A.T.E. Enterprises presented the paper on “New Technologies in Warp and Circular Knitting”.

Badruddin Khan, Sr. Manager - Product Management Team, Multi Commodity Exchange of India (MCX) made the presentation on “Awareness on Cotton Price Risk Management”. Sachiin Kulkarnii, COO, GHCL Limited, presented the paper on “Energy Conservation A step towards sustainability”.

R Girish, IAS, Commissioner for Textile Development & Director of Handlooms & Textiles, Government of Karnataka presented the paper on “Karnataka is the destination for investment on textiles”. Mihir Parekh, Director - Mega Textile Park, Telangana State Industrial Infrastructure Corporation (TSIIC), presented on “Investment Opportunities in Telangana”.

Panel discussions
Panel discussion on “Upgrade, Weaving Technology for Quality Fabrics” was moderated by RR Gorakhia, Ex Director, Textiles Committee, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India. The panel of experts comprised of Mihir Parekh; Sachiin Kulkarnii; BB Modi, Vice-President (Weaving Production), D’Decor Home Fabrics; and Pratik R Bachkaniwala, Director, Palod Himson.

Post your comment
Name:  
Email:    
Comments:  
Verification Code:   Change Image


 
Advertise Here [728 W x 90 H pixels]
AB Carter India Pvt Ltd      Angel Mechtronik      Arvind Rub-Web Controls Ltd      Associated Autotex Ancillaries Pvt Ltd      ATE Enterprises Pvt Ltd      B & R Industrial Automation Pvt Ltd      Basant Mechanical Works      Batliboi Ltd      Best Power Equipments India Pvt Ltd      Bharat Beams Pvt Ltd      Bhatt Bros      Condair      Elgi Electric and Industries Ltd      Embee Corporation      Eppinger Tooling Asia Pvt Ltd      Excel Traders      Gandhi Automations Pvt Ltd      Ion Exchange India Ltd      ITEMA WEAVING (INDIA) PVT LTD      Jogindra Industries Pvt Ltd      K.U. Sodalamuthu and Co. Pvt Ltd      Konica Electronics Enterprise      Kusters Calico Machinery Pvt Ltd      Labelmach      Lakshmi Machine works Ltd      Leuze Electronic Pvt Ltd      Loepfe Brothers Ltd (Masterline)      M-Tex Enterprises      Mayur Reeds And Healds Pvt Ltd      Nestling Technologies      Peass Industrial Engineers Pvt Ltd      Phoenix Textile Engineering Pvt Ltd      Prashant West Point Machinery Pvt. Ltd      Premier Evolvics Pvt Ltd      RENMAKCH India Pvt. Ltd      Rieter India Pvt Ltd (Suessen)      Rieter India Pvt. Ltd      Rossari Biotech Ltd      Savio Texcone Pvt Ltd      SB Dye Springs India Pvt Ltd      Schoch Reeds India      South Gujarat Chamber of Commerce & Industry      SRE Corporation      SSM Scharer Schweiter Mettler Ag (Rieter)      Stovec Industries Ltd      Sunrise Industries      Swiss Ribbons Pvt Ltd      Thies GmbH and Co.      Thymas Electronics Pvt Ltd      Truetzschler India Pvt Ltd      Uster Technologies AG      Vetal Hitech Machines Pvt. Ltd      Weavetech Engineering Pvt Ltd      AB Carter India Pvt Ltd      Angel Mechtronik      Arvind Rub-Web Controls Ltd      Associated Autotex Ancillaries Pvt Ltd      ATE Enterprises Pvt Ltd      B & R Industrial Automation Pvt Ltd      Basant Mechanical Works      Batliboi Ltd      Best Power Equipments India Pvt Ltd      Bharat Beams Pvt Ltd      Bhatt Bros      Condair      Elgi Electric and Industries Ltd      Embee Corporation      Eppinger Tooling Asia Pvt Ltd      Excel Traders      Gandhi Automations Pvt Ltd      Ion Exchange India Ltd      ITEMA WEAVING (INDIA) PVT LTD      Jogindra Industries Pvt Ltd      K.U. Sodalamuthu and Co. Pvt Ltd      Konica Electronics Enterprise      Kusters Calico Machinery Pvt Ltd      Labelmach      Lakshmi Machine works Ltd      Leuze Electronic Pvt Ltd      Loepfe Brothers Ltd (Masterline)      M-Tex Enterprises      Mayur Reeds And Healds Pvt Ltd      Nestling Technologies      Peass Industrial Engineers Pvt Ltd      Phoenix Textile Engineering Pvt Ltd      Prashant West Point Machinery Pvt. Ltd      Premier Evolvics Pvt Ltd      RENMAKCH India Pvt. Ltd      Rieter India Pvt Ltd (Suessen)      Rieter India Pvt. Ltd      Rossari Biotech Ltd      Savio Texcone Pvt Ltd      SB Dye Springs India Pvt Ltd      Schoch Reeds India      South Gujarat Chamber of Commerce & Industry      SRE Corporation      SSM Scharer Schweiter Mettler Ag (Rieter)      Stovec Industries Ltd      Sunrise Industries      Swiss Ribbons Pvt Ltd      Thies GmbH and Co.      Thymas Electronics Pvt Ltd      Truetzschler India Pvt Ltd      Uster Technologies AG      Vetal Hitech Machines Pvt. Ltd      Weavetech Engineering Pvt Ltd